Workshop on Radio Neutrino Detection at the South Pole

chaired by Albrecht Karle (o=uwmad,ou=Institutions,dc=icecube,dc=wisc,dc=edu), Michael DuVernois (o=uwmad,ou=Institutions,dc=icecube,dc=wisc,dc=edu), Kim Kreiger (o=uwmad,ou=Institutions,dc=icecube,dc=wisc,dc=edu), Lindsey Steffes (o=uwmad,ou=Institutions,dc=icecube,dc=wisc,dc=edu)
Sunday, 28 April 2019 from to (US/Central)
at Union South
1308 W Dayton St, Madison, WI 53715
Description
The South Pole has hosted the RICE and ARA englacial radio neutrino detectors. A new proposal for a larger array, including the ARA and ARIANNA people and technologies into the mix, called RNO is under consideration at the NSF. Farther in the future, the IceCube Gen2 project foresees a radio component augmenting the optical detectors at the highest energies. This one day workshop aims to advance the discussions on future projects and bring the radio community’s perspective to the IceCube collaboration.
Support duvernois@icecube.wisc.edu,karle@icecube.wisc.edu
Go to day
  • Sunday, 28 April 2019
    • 08:00 - 09:00 Registration: All Day
      Location: Alumni, 2nd Floor near Theater
    • 09:00 - 09:15 Introduction: Albrecht Karle
    • 09:15 - 09:40 Previous Work at South Pole: Amy Connolly
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center
    • 09:40 - 10:05 RNO: Abby Vieregg
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center
    • 10:05 - 10:30 Gen2 - Optical / Surface / Radio
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Break ( 5th Quarter, 2nd Floor near theater )
    • 11:00 - 11:15 ARA Analysis: Ming Yuan Lu
      Location: Northwoods
    • 11:15 - 11:30 Radio / Optical Coincidences: Shigeru Yoshida for Lu Lu
    • 11:30 - 11:45 Other Radio / Optical Issues: Marek Kowalski
      Location: Northwoods
    • 11:45 - 12:00 Simulations: Ben Hokanson-Fasig
      Location: Northwoods
    • 12:00 - 12:15 Transient Detectors / Envelope Phasing: Thomas Meures
      Location: Northwoods
    • 12:15 - 13:30 Small Group RNO Discussion
      Location: Northwoods
    • 12:15 - 13:30 Lunch on your own
    • 13:30 - 14:00 RNO Electronics / DAQ / Hardware: Eric Oberla
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center
    • 13:30 - 15:00 Work Room
      Location: Industry A & B, 3rd Floor East
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Upgrade IDF & Electronics Above / Below Ground: John Kelley
      Location: Northwoods
    • 14:30 - 15:00 Infrastructure / Power & Communications / Trenching: Mike DuVernois
      Location: Northwoods
    • 15:00 - 15:15 Break ( 5th Quarter, 3rd Floor Center )
    • 15:15 - 17:00 Gen2 Radio White Paper (Including the Political Discussion)
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center
    • 15:15 - 17:00 IceAct Workshop
      Location: Landmark, 3rd Floor Center
    • 15:15 - 17:00 Surface Workshop
      Location: Industry, 3rd Floor East
    • 17:00 - 18:00 Wrap-Up
      Location: Northwoods, 3rd Floor Center